CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C84767

TARIFF NUMBER: 6109.90.1065

Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's tank tops from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated February 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted, styles 85403ST and 85416. Style 85403ST is a woman's 100% rayon tank top knitted with greater than nine stitches per two centimeters, and features shoulder straps one-half inch wide, with a front and back drop below the nape of the neck. The bottom, although rib-knit is not a tightening. Style 85416 is a woman's 60% rayon, 40% cotton tank top, also knitted with greater than nine stitches per two centimeters, and featuring a V-neckline in the front and the back, and shoulder straps one inch wide.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tank tops will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women's or girls', tank tops and singlets, women's. The duty rate will be 33.2%.

Styles 85403ST and 85416 fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle

By: Nancy K. Johnson
Supervisory Import Specialist

Enclosure